Ohio ARBA Show Schedule

Show listing per ARBA’s Website * Shows are All Breed Single Open/Youth unless noted *
ARBA Website Updated -4/20/2016
D8 Website Updated - 4/20/2016 (April, May, June)

APRIL 2016

4/2/2016 MONTPELIER WILLIAMS COUNTY RBA (YOUTH)CANCELED LANA JOHNS  
4/2/2016 MONTPELIER WILLIAMS COUNTY RBA (OPEN)CANCELED AMIE DICK  
4/2/2016 LISBON PENN-OHIO RBA (DBL) LAURA OWEN Show Info
4/2/2016 SPRINGFIELD OHIO STATE DUTCH RC (Dutch only) (DBL) LISA KIRK  
4/2/2016 SPRINGFIELD OHIO STATE NEW ZEALAND RBA
(New Zealand only)
JANELLEN SWARTZ  
4/2/2016 SPRINGFIELD OHIO REX RBA (Rex only) MIKE HILL Show Info
4/3/2016 SPRINGFIELD SPRINGFIELD R&CBA (DBL) DELORES HAUGHEY Show Info
4/10/2016 GREENVILLE DARKE COUNTY 4H YOUTH RR (DBL) HOLLY BESECKER Show Info
4/16/2016 CANTON ERIE REGIONAL FLORIDA WHITE CLUB
(*National Breed Specialty Show*)
(Florida White only)
ASHLEY GARZA  
4/16/2016 CANTON GIANT CHINCHILLA RA
(*National Breed Specialty Show*)
MARY ELLEN STAMETS  
4/16/2016 CANTON GREAT LAKES HAVANA BREEDERS ASSOC
(Havana only) (DBL)
TANYA ZIMMERMAN  
4/16/2016 CANTON OHIO JERSEY WOOLY RC (Jersey Wooly only) LISA BELL Show Info
4/16/2016 CANTON OHIO MINI REX RABBIT CLUB
(Mini Rex only) (DBL)
PATRICIA A TARMAN  
4/16/2016 CANTON TRI-STATE NETHERLAND DWARF RABBIT F
(Netherland Dwarf only) (DBL)
CONNIE BLAINE  
4/16/2016 CANTON OHIO SILVER MARTEN RC
(Silver Marten only)
SARAH J BOSIO  
4/16/2016 CANTON PORTAGE COUNTY R&CBA (Mini Lop only) BONNIE SAUNIER Show Info
4/16/2016 CANTON PORTAGE COUNTY R&CBA (Himalayan only) TRAVIS W WEST Show Info
4/16/2016 CANTON PORTAGE COUNTY R&CBA
(*National Breed Specialty Show*)
(Himalayan only)
TRAVIS W WEST Show Info
4/16/2016 CANTON PORTAGE COUNTY R&CBA
(OPEN) (Satin & Mini Satin only)
BONNIE SAUNIER Show Info
4/16/2016 CANTON PORTAGE COUNTY R&CBA
(Jersey Wooly only)
BONNIE SAUNIER Show Info
4/16/2016 CANTON TRI-STATE NETHERLAND DWARF RABBIT F
(Netherland Dwarf only)
CONNIE BLAINE  
4/16/2016 CANTON TUSCARAWAS COUNTY RBA (Mini Lop only) SARAH J BOSIO Show Info
4/16/2016 CANTON TUSCARAWAS COUNTY RBA
(Satin & Mini Satin only)
SARAH J BOSIO Show Info
4/16/2016 CANTON TUSCARAWAS COUNTY RBA
(Palomino only)
SARAH J BOSIO Show Info
4/17/2016 CANTON PORTAGE COUNTY R&CBA BONNIE SAUNIER Show Info
4/17/2016 CANTON TUSCARAWAS COUNTY RBA SARAH J BOSIO Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS AMERICAN BEVEREN RC
(*National Breed Specialty Show*)
(Beveren only)
MEG WHITEHOUSE  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS AMERICAN ENGLISH SPOT RC
(*National Breed Specialty Show*)
(English Spot only)
HEATHER DUNAWAY  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS BREEDERS OF THE AMERICAN RABBIT NSC
(*National Breed Specialty Show*)
(American Blue & White only)
KATHRYN A SHEA Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS BUCKEYE SATIN RAISERS
(Satin & Mini Satin only)
THERESA YOUNG Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS CHAMPAGNE D ARGENTS OF THE GREAT LA
(*National Breed Specialty Show*)
(Champagne d'Argent only)
CRYSTAL DAWN BAKER  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS CHAMPAGNE D ARGENTS OF THE GREAT LA
(Champagne d'Argent only)
CRYSTAL DAWN BAKER  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS CINNAMON RABBIT BREEDERS ASSN
(Cinnamon only)
MELISSA DOTSON  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS GREAT LAKES FUZZY LOP CLUB
(American Fuzzy Lop only) (DBL)
MARGARET WRONSKI  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS HALLMARK HOLLAND LOP COUNTRY CLUB (*National Breed Specialty Show*)
(Holland Lop only)
CHERI A BUSHEE  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS HOTOT RABBIT BREEDERS INTERNATIONAL
(OPEN) (Blanc de Hotot only)
LAURIE J STALEY-JONES  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS INDIANA TAN RABBIT CLUB
(OPEN) (Tan only)
KELLY FLYNN  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS ILL-IND AMER CHECKERED GIANT RC
(OPEN) (Checkered Giant only)
JEAN THOMAS Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS LOP RABBIT CLUB OF OHIO
(French/English Lop only) (DBL)
THOMAS I SABREY  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS MID-WEST THRIANTA RABBIT BREEDERS A
(Thrianta only)
SUSAN POHTO  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS NATIONAL LILAC RABBIT CLUB OF AMERI
(*National Breed Specialty Show*) (Lilac only)
MISTY POLASIK  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS NATIONAL LILAC RABBIT CLUB OF AMERI
(Lilac only)
MISTY POLASIK  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO CALIFORNIAN RSC (Californian only) JOAN SIMMONS Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO CHECKERED GIANT RC
(OPEN) (Checkered Giant only)
JANICE E MILLER Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO CREME D ARGENT CLUB (Creme D'Argent only) (*National Breed Specialty Show*) CHARLENE BENTON  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO CREME D ARGENT CLUB
(Creme D'Argent only)
CHARLENE BENTON  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO FLEMISH GIANT RBA (Flemish Giant only) POLLY OVERMYER  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO MINI LOP RC (Mini Lop only) DODY HAUGHEY Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE DWARF HOTOT RC
(Dwarf Hotot only) (DBL)
SHELLEY BRYAN  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE NETHERLAND DWARF RC
(Netherland Dwarf only) (DBL)
PAT CARROLL  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE NEW ZEALAND RBA
(New Zealand only)
JANELLEN SWARTZ  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (Giant Chinchilla only) (DBL) MARIE WAITE Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (Rex only) (DBL) MARIE WAITE Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (Lionhead only) (DBL) MARIE WAITE Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (Britannia Petite only) (DBL) MARIE WAITE Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (Silver Fox only) (DBL) MARIE WAITE Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (Havana only) (DBL) MARIE WAITE Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (Harlequin only) (DBL) MARIE WAITE Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (Jersey Wooly only) (DBL) MARIE WAITE Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (Beveren only) MARIE WAITE Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (Florida White only) (DBL) MARIE WAITE Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (YOUTH) (Cavy Only) (DBL) LAURIE NORMAN Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (OPEN) (Cavy Only) (DBL) LAURIE NORMAN Show Info
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS RHINELANDER RABBIT CLUB OF AMERICA
 (*National Breed Specialty Show*)
(Rhinelander only)
LUKE VICKREY  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS RHINELANDER RABBIT CLUB OF AMERICA
(Rhinelander only)
LUKE VICKREY  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS SOCIETY OF OHIO SABLERS
(American Sable only) (DBL Open)
RICHARD N KING JR  
4/30/2016 COLUMBUS WINNERS CIRCLE MINI REX CLUB
(Mini Rex only) (DBL)
JULIA L VICKERY  


MAY 2016

5/1/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (OPEN) AMANDA BEHEE  
5/1/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (YOUTH) HAZEL EVERETTS  
5/1/2016 COLUMBUS THE OHIO MARKET RABBIT PRODUCERS AS
(Commercial only)
AMANDA HUTCHESON  
5/14/2016 NORWALK HURON COUNTY RBA MARIE WAITE  
5/14/2016 NORWALK RABBIT FANCIERS OF NORTH CENTRAL OH PEG KELLER  
5/14/2016 NORWALK RABBIT FANCIERS OF NORTH CENTRAL OH
(Mini Rex only)
PEG KELLER  
5/15/2016 LIMA LIMA RBA (DBL) AMANDA BEHEE Show Info
5/15/2016 LIMA OHIO JERSEY WOOLY RC
(Jersey Wooly only)
JOHN ROGERS Show Info
5/28/2016 WOOSTER MID-SOUTH ANGORA RABBIT SOCIETY II
(Angora only)
JACQUELINE L DUMAS  
5/28/2016 WOOSTER UNITED ANGORA RABBIT CLUB (Angora only) EMILY ASHTON  


JUNE 2016

6/4/2016 WELLINGTON LORAIN COUNTY R&CBA
(Flemish Giant only) (Open)
MARIE WAITE  
6/4/2016 WELLINGTON LORAIN COUNTY R&CBA
(Holland Lop only) (Open)
MARIE WAITE  
6/4/2016 WELLINGTON LORAIN COUNTY R&CBA MARIE WAITE  
6/4/2016 WELLINGTON OHIO CAVY CLUB
(OPEN)
(Cavy only)
SUE DAVIES  
6/12/2016 RICHWOOD OHIO STATE NEW ZEALAND RBA
(New Zealand only)
JANELLEN SWARTZ  
6/18/2016 RANDOLPH PORTAGE COUNTY R&CBA BONNIE SAUNIER  
6/18/2016 RANDOLPH TUSCARAWAS COUNTY RBA SARAH J BOSIO  
6/19/2016 URBANA MAD RIVER VALLEY R&CBA (DBL) HAZEL EVERETTS  


JULY 2016

7/10/2016 WILMINGTON CLINTON COUNTY AGRICULTURAL ASSOC (OPEN) VICKI BOGAN  
7/13/2016 CORTLAND TRUMBULL COUNTY FAIR (OPEN) CHARLENE BENTON  
7/14/2016 WILMINGTON CLINTON COUNTY AGRICULTURAL ASSOC (YOUTH) VICKI BOGAN  
7/24/2016 SPRINGFIELD CLARK COUNTY FAIR (OPEN) DODY HAUGHEY  
7/27/2016 OWENSVILLE CLERMONT COUNTY FAIR BONNIE KIRKER-BOGART  

AUGUST 2016

8/6/2016 URBANA CHAMPAIGN COUNTY FAIR (OPEN) HAZEL EVERRETTS  
8/6/2016 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE FAIR (OPEN) SARA LAPE  
8/8/2016
8/9/2016
BEREA CUYAHOGA COUNTY FAIR (OPEN) JOHN SROUBEK  
8/20/2016 LUCASVILLE SCIOTO COUNTY FAIR MARTHA WARNER  
8/24/2016 GREENVILLE DARKE COUNTY FAIR KENNETH MERTZ  


SEPTEMBER 2016

9/1/2016 FINDLAY HANCOCK COUNTY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY (OPEN) BEVERLY WELTY  
9/3/2016 VAN WERT VAN WERT COUNTY FAIR SARA LAPE  
9/11/2016 NORWALK HURON COUNTY RBA MARIE WAITE  
9/11/2016 NORWALK RABBIT FANCIERS OF NORTH CENTRAL OH PEG KELLER  
9/17/2016 PAINESVILLE LAKE GEAUGA R&CC BILLIE JO HARPER  
9/17/2016 LIMA LIMA RBA (DBL) AMANDA BEHEE  
9/18/2016 WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE SOUTH CENTRAL OHIO RBA
(Holland Lop only)
AVERON CHRIS ACKLEY  
9/18/2016 WASHINGTON COURT HOUSE SOUTH CENTRAL OHIO RBA
AVERON CHRIS ACKLEY  
9/24/2016 TIFFIN ILL-IND AMER CHECKERED GIANT RC
(OPEN) (Checkered Giant only)
JEAN THOMAS  
9/24/2016 TIFFIN OHIO CHECKERED GIANT RC
(OPEN) (Checkered Giant only)
LINN R HOUGH  
9/24/2016 TIFFIN SANDUSKY VALLEY RBA (DBL) CAROLYN M GITTINGER  
9/25/2016 SPRINGFIELD SPRINGFIELD R&CBA (DBL) DELORES HAUGHEY  


OCTOBER 2016

10/1/2016 MEDIA MEDINA COUNTY RBA RENEE BURNS  
10/2/2016 HILLSBORO SOUTHWESTERN OHIO RBA (DBL) DAVID KIRK Show Info
10/22/2016 DOVER PORTAGE COUNTY R&CBA BONNIE SAUNIER  
10/22/2016 PIKETON PORTSMOUTH RBA (DBL) TONYA CORIELL  
10/22/2016 DOVER TUSCARAWAS COUNTY RBA SARAH J BOSIO  


NOVEMBER 2016

11/13/2016 HICKSVILLE DEFIANCE AREA RBA (YOUTH) (DBL) TRACIE THORP  
11/13/2016 HICKSVILLE DEFIANCE AREA RBA (OPEN) (DBL) GLORIA SCHROEDER  
11/19/2016 PIKETON OHIO STATE DUTCH RC (Dutch only) LISA KIRK  
11/19/2016 PIKETON OHIO STATE NEW ZEALAND RBA
(New Zealand only)
JANELLEN SWARTZ  
11/20/2016 LANCASTER THE LANCASTER TRI-COUNTY RABBIT & C (DBL)
TRAVIS WEST  

 

MARCH 2017

3/11/2017 XENIA SOUTHWESTERN OHIO RBA (DBL) DAVID KIRK  
3/19/2017 WAPAKONETA AUGLAIZE COUNTY RBA (DBL) CANDY OSBORN  
3/26/2017 SPRINGFIELD SPRINGFIELD R&CBA (DBL) DELORES HAUGHEY  

 

APRIL 2017

4/2/2017 GREENVILLE DARKE COUNTY 4H YOUTH RR HOLLY BESECKER  
4/9/2017 DOVER PORTAGE COUNTY R&CBA
BONNIE SAUNIER  
4/15/2017 DOVER TUSCARAWAS COUNTY RBA SARAH J BOSIO  

MAY 2017

5/6/2017 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (American Fuzzy Lop only) MARIE WAITE  
5/7/2017 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (YOUTH) JEANNA BASINGER  
5/7/2017 COLUMBUS OHIO STATE RBA (OPEN) AMANDA BEHEE  

 

JUNE 2017

6/17/2017 RANDOLPH TUSCARAWAS COUNTY RBA SARAH J BOSIO  

 

SEPTEMBER 2017

9/23/2017 WAUSEON STATELINE RABBIT BREEDERS ASSOCIATI (DBL) DAVID MOLL  
9/24/2017 TIFFIN SANDUSKY VALLEY RBA CAROLYN M GITTINGER  

OCTOBER 2017

10/15/2017 HILLSBORO SOUTHWESTERN OHIO RBA (DBL) DAVID KIRK  
10/29/2017 SPRINGFIELD BUSY BUNNIES YOUTH CLUB DELORES HAUGHEY  
10/29/2017 SPRINGFIELD SPRINGFIELD R&CBA DELORES HAUGHEY  

11/19/2017 LANCASTER THE LANCASTER TRI-COUNTY RABBIT & C TRAVIS W WEST  

District 8 Team Policy

As an overview, the district team concept is primarily meant to benefit those youth from states and provinces that do not have their own team. In District 8 this would currently be Kentucky, Manitoba, and Ontario. First priority for the district teams goes to these youth. After that, youth from the states and provinces with a team may apply.

VIEW THE OFFICIAL POLICY ON DISTRICT 8 YOUTH TEAM FORMATION & APPLICATION

ARBA Recommendations
for the
Care of Rabbits and Cavies




ARBA Website

American Rabbit Breeders
Association, Inc
.
PO BOX 5667
Bloomington, Illinois 61702
Phone: 309-664-7500
FAX: 309-664-0941
E-mail: info@arba.net